KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

UNDERBALANCE

Spanish translation: desbalance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:UNDERBALANCE
Spanish translation:desbalance
Entered by: Miguel Armentia

19:41 Nov 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: UNDERBALANCE
Es un texto que habla de alertas de superficie "Gas cut mud does not reduce hydrostatic pressure significantly, however re-circulating gas cut can lead to underbalance"
Cristina Bauk
Argentina
desbalance
Explanation:
Ver hilos anteriores:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/petroleum_eng_s...
Selected response from:

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Miguel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bajo balance
Tonyr
3 +2desbalance
Miguel Armentia
4desequilibrio / desajuste /
Maria


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
underbalance
desequilibrio / desajuste /


Explanation:
podría conducir a un desequilibrio/desajuste

es lo que se me ocurre de momento.

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
underbalance
desbalance


Explanation:
Ver hilos anteriores:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/petroleum_eng_s...


Miguel Armentia
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Gracias Miguel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
2 hrs

agree  LexisPlus
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
underbalance
bajo balance


Explanation:
En momentos en los cuales las técnicas de perforación, de bajo balance de presión (underbalance) tienen gran aplicación en los Estados Unidos de América (más del 12% de los pozos allí perforados durante 1997 se planearon con este método), es así que se ha propuesto un nuevo sistema de lodos que han sido probados en campo con éxito y que se constituyen en una buena alternativa al uso de fluidos neumáticos, pues con ellos:



    Reference: http://balance-de-materiales.blogspot.com/2007/12/lodos-de-p...
Tonyr
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish