KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Control-drill

Spanish translation: realice una perforación controlada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Control-drill
Spanish translation: realice una perforación controlada
Entered by: Constanza Toro

14:07 Dec 28, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: Control-drill
Control-drill the suspected zone to allow the filter cake to build up, minimizing annulus loading and controlling ECD.

Gracias!!!!
Tysson
Argentina
realice una perforación controlada
Explanation:
Se refiere a controlar cuidadosamente los parámetros de perforación: tasa de perforación, presión de perforación, etc... en esa zona en particular.

¡Feliz Navidad y buen 2011!
Selected response from:

Constanza Toro
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias Constanza. Perdoná la demora en comunicarme, pero no estaba en Bs. As.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1realice una perforación controlada
Constanza Toro
4Efectúe una perforación de control
Detlef Aberle
Summary of reference entries provided
reference
Robert Copeland

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control-drill
Efectúe una perforación de control


Explanation:
Se recomienda efectuar una perforación de control en la zona bajo sospecha

Detlef Aberle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
control-drill
realice una perforación controlada


Explanation:
Se refiere a controlar cuidadosamente los parámetros de perforación: tasa de perforación, presión de perforación, etc... en esa zona en particular.

¡Feliz Navidad y buen 2011!

Constanza Toro
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1141
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias Constanza. Perdoná la demora en comunicarme, pero no estaba en Bs. As.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cpriett
1289 days
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, cpriett!




Reference comments


29 mins
Reference: reference

Reference information:
This might help to get you started: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/petroleum_eng_s...

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32