KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

dual-contained high density polyethylene pipelines

Spanish translation: tubería de doble pared de polietileno de alta densidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dual-contained high density polyethylene pipelines
Spanish translation:tubería de doble pared de polietileno de alta densidad
Entered by: Julia Salazar

18:11 May 21, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / oil
English term or phrase: dual-contained high density polyethylene pipelines
installing 2 injection galleries and 12,000 linear feet of dual-contained high-density polyethylene (HDPE) pipelines, and installing 2 granular activated carbon (GAC) units required to double the treatment capacity to 1,200 gpm.
Julia Salazar
tubería de doble pared de polietileno de alta densidad
Explanation:
dic. técnico inge.
Selected response from:

carosisi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tubería de doble pared de polietileno de alta densidadcarosisi
5 +1cañería de doble pared en polietileno de alta densidad
Fabricio Castillo


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cañería de doble pared en polietileno de alta densidad


Explanation:
Las dual-contained son dos caños, uno dentro del otro, y se los conoce como cañería de doble pared. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catalina Nemirovsky
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tubería de doble pared de polietileno de alta densidad


Explanation:
dic. técnico inge.

carosisi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá: Sí, "de", no "en"...
4 hrs