KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

potential for ignition

Spanish translation: potencial/posibiliad/riesgo de ignición


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:potential for ignition
Spanish translation:potencial/posibiliad/riesgo de ignición
Entered by: Constanza Toro

21:13 Feb 4, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: potential for ignition
The flow of gas into the engine rooms through the ventilation system created a potential for ignition which the rig’s fire and gas system did not prevent;
hosm
potencial/posibiliad/riesgo de ignición
Explanation:
Espero que te sea útil
Selected response from:

Constanza Toro
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2potencial/posibiliad/riesgo de ignición
Constanza Toro
5 +1potencial para ignición / encendido
Sergio Gaymer


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
potencial para ignición / encendido


Explanation:
hope it helps

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm: Potencial para ignición
12 hrs
  -> gracias sloth, que tengas un buen domingo

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
potencial/posibiliad/riesgo de ignición


Explanation:
Espero que te sea útil

Constanza Toro
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Marta Moreno Lobera: "potencial de ignición"...
21 hrs
  -> Gracias Mercedes, lo confirmé en varios contextos y es "de ignición", en lugar de "para ignición". ¡Buen Domingo!

agree  Salloz: Claro. Potencial o riesgo DE ignición.
1 day5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias y en especial por confirmar la duda sobre "de" o "para"