KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Plume

Spanish translation: derrame / estela


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Plume
Spanish translation:derrame / estela
Entered by: Emiliano Pantoja

16:19 Nov 2, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: Plume
Buenas:

¿Cómo se traduce "plume" en el contexto de una fuga de petróleo?

I think the use of dispersants did cause a lot of the plume.

Gracias.
0_Christine_0
derrame / estela
Explanation:
derrame o estela de petróleo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 minutos (2013-11-02 17:17:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://noticiasdeabajo.wordpress.com/2013/04/20/derrame-golf...
http://fcm.ens.uabc.mx/jatay/notasinvestigacion/1/Dispersant...
Selected response from:

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1derrame / estela
Emiliano Pantoja
4penacho
Anne Patricia
3columna
Patricia Blanco Dominguez
3fumarola
Mario Gonzalez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plume
columna


Explanation:
Fuente: ABBYY Lingo x5

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2013-11-02 16:23:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.milenio.com/cdb/doc/noticias2011/a3a4f854e0992287...

"El escape de crudo dejó una columna de 40 kilómetros que ensució la orilla del río y obligó a municipios..."

Patricia Blanco Dominguez
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Phoenix III: I followed the link and there's no reference to plume meaning "columna", either way, a column goes upwards so ... it doesn't add up.
19 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plume
penacho


Explanation:
Another possibility

Anne Patricia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Granados
1 hr
  -> Thanks ;)

disagree  Phoenix III: Un penacho de petróleo????
19 days
  -> Yes, here´s one of many uses of the terA partir de las observaciones de los investigadores, se dieron cuenta de la formación de un penacho de crudo disperso a una profundidad entre 100 y 150 metros am. (used to refer to the shape, which could be fan-like.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plume
fumarola


Explanation:
como en un volcan

Mario Gonzalez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plume
derrame / estela


Explanation:
derrame o estela de petróleo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 minutos (2013-11-02 17:17:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://noticiasdeabajo.wordpress.com/2013/04/20/derrame-golf...
http://fcm.ens.uabc.mx/jatay/notasinvestigacion/1/Dispersant...

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phoenix III
19 days
  -> Thanks