circulated (in this context)

Spanish translation: circular

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:circulated (in this context)
Spanish translation:circular
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

09:10 Apr 8, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Drilling Fluids
English term or phrase: circulated (in this context)
The drilling fluids must then be circulated to remove the formation fluid from the well bore.
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
circular
Explanation:
"Hacer circular los fluidos", aunque en este caso también podrías utilizar "drenar" porque parece que se trata de expulsar el líquido acumulado.
Selected response from:

Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a los dos por vuestra aportación. Al final me he quedado con la opción de Charlie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1circular
Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
4(re)circulados
Flavio Granados


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
circular


Explanation:
"Hacer circular los fluidos", aunque en este caso también podrías utilizar "drenar" porque parece que se trata de expulsar el líquido acumulado.


    Reference: http://termodinamica.4t.com/conveccion.htm
Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a los dos por vuestra aportación. Al final me he quedado con la opción de Charlie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
9 hrs
  -> thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(re)circulados


Explanation:
se refiere a la (re)circulación de fluidos o lodos de perforación, así son (re)circulados por el circuito o línea de perforación

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 77




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search