KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Philosophy

All Day Sit

Spanish translation: (Seminario / curso) de jornada completa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:All Day Sit
Spanish translation:(Seminario / curso) de jornada completa
Entered by: Roberto Hall

18:15 Feb 15, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / Zen
English term or phrase: All Day Sit
XXX

Conference given at All Day Sit, Everyday Zen, XX Institute, October 2nd, 2006.


Thxs in advance!
mar52
Argentina
jornada completa
Explanation:
Entiendo que se refiere a una conferencia en un seminario / curso de jornada completa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-02-16 00:47:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All Day Sit Schedule and info:
http://athenszencenter.org/page0007.html

http://www.daibosatsu.org/nyzcalendar2.html

There are evening sittings, a monthly all-day sitting held on Feb. 18, March 11, April 15, May 13, June 10(part day attendance is fine), kirtans, occasional full moon late-night
http://homepage.mac.com/stringtheory/dontworryzendo/

Selected response from:

Roberto Hall
Grading comment
Por las referencias que das veo que se trata de una modalidad de sesión. Gracias a todos por la ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2All Day Sit
Rafael Molina Pulgar
5retiro (espiritual)
Cándida Artime
4jornada completaRoberto Hall


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
all day sit
All Day Sit


Explanation:
Me parece un nombre que no debe traducirse.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce: será un centro o una sala?
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

agree  Egmont
30 mins
  -> Gracias, colega.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all day sit
jornada completa


Explanation:
Entiendo que se refiere a una conferencia en un seminario / curso de jornada completa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-02-16 00:47:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All Day Sit Schedule and info:
http://athenszencenter.org/page0007.html

http://www.daibosatsu.org/nyzcalendar2.html

There are evening sittings, a monthly all-day sitting held on Feb. 18, March 11, April 15, May 13, June 10(part day attendance is fine), kirtans, occasional full moon late-night
http://homepage.mac.com/stringtheory/dontworryzendo/



Roberto Hall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Por las referencias que das veo que se trata de una modalidad de sesión. Gracias a todos por la ayuda!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
all day sit
retiro (espiritual)


Explanation:


Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-02-16 02:55:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rectifico:

Centro de/para Retiros (Espirituales). La actividad (retiro) da nombre al lugar en el que se realiza (Centro ....)

Cándida Artime
Cuba
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12