KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Philosophy

the further thought strikes:

Spanish translation: surge una consideración adicional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the further thought strikes:
Spanish translation:surge una consideración adicional
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

10:59 Aug 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / filosofía de la religión
English term or phrase: the further thought strikes:
El contexto es el siguiente:

just as postpositivists assert that cognitive explanation and value are indivisible, multiculturalists urge us to take ethno-religious identity seriously and globalization theorists speak of multiple modernities—the further thought strikes: that all along, the deepest problem with critical social theory has been its presumption of the truth and inevitability of secularist humanism,
especially of the kind that overvalues science. The unstable ground beneath all the posts is thereby supposedly exposed.

Muchas gracias!!!!!
poma
surge una consideración adicional
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6surge una consideración adicional
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4Surge, entonces, esta proposición:
Paula Tizzano Fernández
3se nos/me ocurre una cosa más:
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se nos/me ocurre una cosa más:


Explanation:
Una opción

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
surge una consideración adicional


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 mins
  -> Gracias, AVRVM;)

agree  Bubo Coromandus: *nos* surge
24 mins
  -> Bien visto, Deborah. Mil gracias.

agree  Mario Ramirez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mario:)

agree  Mónica Sauza
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica:)

agree  Noni Gilbert: Much more elegant!
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, aceavila-Noni:)

agree  Daniela Vitancourt: indeed!
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Daniela :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Surge, entonces, esta proposición:


Explanation:
Me parece que hay un matiz de concatenación lógica, por eso te sugiero poner "entonces" o "luego". Esa formulación después de los puntos es a consecuencia de lo que dice antes.
Me gusta "proposición" porque es una suerte de hipótesis o de planteo lo que él hace.
Pero también estoy de acuerdo con las otras dos sugerencias.

Paula Tizzano Fernández
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8