KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Philosophy

to smell of the lamp

Spanish translation: excesivamente rebuscado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to smell of the lamp
Spanish translation:excesivamente rebuscado
Entered by: patinba

11:29 Nov 5, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
English term or phrase: to smell of the lamp
Hola, estoy haciendo una traducción sobre un texto de Richard Rorty, aquí les pego la oración completa:

Still, I think that "deconstruction" is a fancier, more sophisticated, weapon than the left needs. Fraser's suggestion that "deconstruction" be elevated to a par with "socialism" among leftist aims seems to me to smell of the lamp. Spotting latent incoherence in ideas, identities, and institutions, in the Derridean manner, is something people trained in various recently founded academic programs are often good at.

Gracias
aaira
excesivamente rebuscado
Explanation:
—Idiom9. smell of the lamp, to give evidence of laborious study or effort: His dissertation smells of the lamp.


Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4excesivamente rebuscadopatinba
4 +1sumamente elaborada (la sugerencia de Fraser)
Penélope Herrera


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
excesivamente rebuscado


Explanation:
—Idiom9. smell of the lamp, to give evidence of laborious study or effort: His dissertation smells of the lamp.




patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darío: Buena idea. :-)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Darío!

agree  Mónica Sauza
3 hrs

agree  S Ben Price: The text smells of something worse than lamps. Good job, Patinba.
7 hrs

agree  Ismael Gómez
1 day51 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sumamente elaborada (la sugerencia de Fraser)


Explanation:
De acuerdo con algunas definiciones que encontré en Google esta sería mi sugerencia si quisiéramos trasladar el sentido de esta frase metafórica al español.

Smells of the Lamp

Said of a literary production manifestly laboured. Plutarch attributes the phrase to Pytheas the orator, who said, “The orations of Demosthenes smell of the lamp,” alluding to the current tale that the great orator lived in an underground cave lighted by a lamp, that he might have no distraction to his severe study.

Y también

To smell of the lamp, to bear marks of great study and
labor, as a literary composition.
[1913 Webster]



    Reference: http://dictionary.die.net/to%20smell%20of%20the%20lamp
    Reference: http://www.infoplease.com/dictionary/brewers/smells-lamp.htm...
Penélope Herrera
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
41 mins