KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Philosophy

"account" of justice and health

Spanish translation: consideración, enfoque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"account" of justice and health
Spanish translation:consideración, enfoque
Entered by: Rosa Paredes

17:45 Nov 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / health system
English term or phrase: "account" of justice and health
The text refers to the construction of a theory of justice for health systems. I can't find a suitable way of translating "account" in this phrase, although doing so could be a too word-by-word translation. So far, I have: "teoría de justicia..."etc. Any help will be greatly appreciated.
olvlo
United States
consideración, enfoque
Explanation:
mi interpretación. Suerte!
Selected response from:

Rosa Paredes
Chile
Grading comment
Al final me decidí por "enfoque"; Como sea, muchas gracias a todos por sus respuestas! Un saludo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3"Reflexión/Informe sobre justicia y salud"Eloy Carmona
5consideración, enfoque
Rosa Paredes


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"Reflexión/Informe sobre justicia y salud"


Explanation:
Sé que no es muy directo, pero en este contexto me parece que podría funcionar.

He puesto dos opciones y habrás de escoger acorde con el tenor literario del texto.

Si se trata más sobre una disertación de valores, yo optaría por la primera. Si se trata, en cambio, de un estudio y de dar datos, optaría por "informe".

Eloy Carmona
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Perdón, Eloy. Acabo de ver que era TU respuesta la de "reflexión/informe". Muchas gracias por tu respuesta, y sí, creo que reflexión es hasta ahora lo más cercano al significado original que he encontrado. Saludos y muchas gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: "Informe" es como lo traduce Naciones Unidas para sus materias del área social.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Sandra. :)

agree  MBorio
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  xxxjacana54
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consideración, enfoque


Explanation:
mi interpretación. Suerte!

Rosa Paredes
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Al final me decidí por "enfoque"; Como sea, muchas gracias a todos por sus respuestas! Un saludo.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias; 'enfoque' me gusta mucho. Saludos!