KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Philosophy

Probing further into this

Spanish translation: al profundizar en este/esta...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Probing further into this
Spanish translation:al profundizar en este/esta...
Entered by: NTRAD

16:17 Sep 28, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Philosophy
English term or phrase: Probing further into this
Probing further into this concern, one finds a reliance on such concepts as “human dignity” which are invoked to claim that there is a fundamental quality to human sensibility that must both be preserved by elevating certain rights.

Gracias
NTRAD
Spain
al profundizar en este/esta...
Explanation:
Me gusta porque recoge la idea brevemente.
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1al profundizar en este/esta...
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4examinando con mayor detenimiento este (asunto)majete
4si indagamos más en esta inquietud/en este asunto
isabel murillo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
probing further into this
si indagamos más en esta inquietud/en este asunto


Explanation:
mi sugerencia... inquietud / asunto depende del texto que lo precede

isabel murillo
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
probing further into this
examinando con mayor detenimiento este (asunto)


Explanation:
"Probe" es "investigar", "sondear", "examinar". Y para "further" hay muchas opciones en este contexto: también valdría, por ejemplo, "con mayor profundidad", pero creo que "con mayor detenimiento" se usa con frecuencia.

majete
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
probing further into this
al profundizar en este/esta...


Explanation:
Me gusta porque recoge la idea brevemente.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricio León: profundizar me parece correcto
34 mins
  -> Gracias Patricio - Bea