KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Philosophy

There should be less suffering in the world.

Spanish translation: Debería haber menos sufrimiento en el mundo.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:There should be less suffering in the world.
Spanish translation:Debería haber menos sufrimiento en el mundo.
Entered by: David Russi

05:09 Dec 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
English term or phrase: There should be less suffering in the world.
I know that haber is used to convey the idea of there is or there are. Hay is the present and habia the past. What I need to know is how to handle the notion of should with this form of to be. Does the subjunctive come into play here, or does one use some form of the helping verb deber?
rugger
Debería haber menos sufrimiento en el mundo.
Explanation:
In Spanish, I would express "should" with the conditional.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-12-04 06:00:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford:

should2 modal verb

A (expressing desirability) debería (or deberías etc), debiera (or debieras etc); you should be studying deberías or debieras estar estudiando, tendrías que estar estudiando; she shouldn\'t treat her friends like that no debería or debiera tratar así a sus amigos; you should have thought of that before deberías or debieras haber pensado en eso antes, tendrías or tenías que haber pensado en eso antes;
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15Debería haber menos sufrimiento en el mundo.
David Russi
5 +2Debe haber menos sufrimiento en el mundo.
Henry Hinds
4Que haya menos sufrimiento en el mundo.
Jo Mayr


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
there should be less suffering in the world.
Debe haber menos sufrimiento en el mundo.


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-04 05:15:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s hard for me to answer your grammar questions, but this is how to say it, it\'s pretty straightforward.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Kerman
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Judith.

agree  pma: correcto, pero "debería" suena mucho más natural y es también la trad literal.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, PMA, supongo que también depende del énfasis que uno le quiera dar.
The asker has declined this answer

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
there should be less suffering in the world.
Debería haber menos sufrimiento en el mundo.


Explanation:
In Spanish, I would express "should" with the conditional.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-12-04 06:00:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford:

should2 modal verb

A (expressing desirability) debería (or deberías etc), debiera (or debieras etc); you should be studying deberías or debieras estar estudiando, tendrías que estar estudiando; she shouldn\'t treat her friends like that no debería or debiera tratar así a sus amigos; you should have thought of that before deberías or debieras haber pensado en eso antes, tendrías or tenías que haber pensado en eso antes;

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
1 min

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
39 mins

agree  Abigail Marquez: completamente de acuerdo
1 hr

agree  Marcela Robaina Boyd: Without more context, this is the most straightforward trad.
2 hrs

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
2 hrs

agree  Javier Herrera
3 hrs

agree  Stephania Heine
3 hrs

agree  VRN
4 hrs

agree  xxxolgagarcia
4 hrs

agree  NuriaL
5 hrs

agree  pma: absolutely
6 hrs

agree  moken: ¡absolutely 2! :O) :O)
7 hrs

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
9 hrs

agree  Ana Brassara
11 hrs

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
14 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there should be less suffering in the world.
Que haya menos sufrimiento en el mundo.


Explanation:
Aunque no contesta tu pregunta, existe también esta posibilidad. Por tratarse de un deseo, también puedes usar el subjuntivo.

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
The asker has declined this answer