KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

date

Spanish translation: asociar(se) con una fecha


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:date
Spanish translation:asociar(se) con una fecha
Entered by: Cecilia Palluzzi

14:22 Feb 16, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / communication
English term or phrase: date
Will the brand date the products and services?
About a new brand for Britain
Cecilia Palluzzi
Argentina
asociar(se) con una fecha
Explanation:
Example: any brand name including the word 'millenium' (like Windows Millenium Edition), implies an association with the year 2000. In the case of a new 'brand for Britain' (context of this question) any such association would probably be undesirable because it rapidly becomes obsolete or even counter-productive.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hay una fecha para...Sergi Callau
4asociar(se) con una fecha
Robin Levey
3 +1le pondrá fecha a los productos y servicios?Valeria Verholen


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hay una fecha para...


Explanation:
¿Hay una fecha para el lanzamiento de los productos y servicios de esta marca?

Es lo que yo entinedo or le contexto.

Sergi Callau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan: muy posible
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Carmen Quiñones
20 hrs
  -> Gracias Carmen

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le pondrá fecha a los productos y servicios?


Explanation:
POr el contexto pareciera que se preguntara si la marca pondrá una fecha (por ej. de lanzamiento)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-16 15:47:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o fechará, (no se si suena bien)

Valeria Verholen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alvaro Gonzalez
19 mins
  -> thank you!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asociar(se) con una fecha


Explanation:
Example: any brand name including the word 'millenium' (like Windows Millenium Edition), implies an association with the year 2000. In the case of a new 'brand for Britain' (context of this question) any such association would probably be undesirable because it rapidly becomes obsolete or even counter-productive.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Gracias.