International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

hardship

Spanish translation: dificultad extremada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hardship
Spanish translation:dificultad extremada
Entered by: Coral Getino

16:20 Feb 19, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: hardship
Before we perform the experiment, one surprising fact should be noted, namely that "hardship" is encountered by the eye when it has to distinguish between two different things seen within a very short interval of time.
AlfredoN
dificultad
Explanation:
suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-19 16:24:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Es difícil para el ojo distinguir entre dos cosas diferentes que se perciben en intervalo muy corto de tiempo"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-02-19 16:34:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podrias añadir "extremadamente difícil"
Selected response from:

Coral Getino
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos y en especial a Coral por su unmediata y correcta respuesta!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8dificultad
Coral Getino
4es un trabajo
Claudia Guiraldes
4penuria
Carmen Schultz
4adversidad
Rafa Lombardino


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adversidad


Explanation:
another option

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
dificultad


Explanation:
suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-19 16:24:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Es difícil para el ojo distinguir entre dos cosas diferentes que se perciben en intervalo muy corto de tiempo"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-02-19 16:34:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podrias añadir "extremadamente difícil"

Coral Getino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos y en especial a Coral por su unmediata y correcta respuesta!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verholen
4 mins
  -> Gracias Valeria!

agree  Chiquipaisa
9 mins
  -> GRacias!

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Carmen Quiñones
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  telefpro: eso es
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Sergi Callau
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Rebeca Larios
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Rebeca!

agree  Ramon Inglada
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ramon!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penuria


Explanation:
A possibility

penuria.
(Del lat. penurĭa).
1. f. Escasez, falta de las cosas más precisas o de alguna de ellas.



Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
es un trabajo


Explanation:
trabajo es otra definición de hardship

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish