KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

post-micturition

Spanish translation: post-miccional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:post-micturition
Spanish translation:post-miccional
Entered by: cebice

20:44 Jan 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Imaging
English term or phrase: post-micturition
...a post-micturition film of the bladder may show...
cebice
United States
Post-miccional
Explanation:
"Radiografía post-miccional" según los textos de Medicina.

Suerte
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5post-urination
Hazel Whiteley
4 +5film taken of the bladder after urinating
Parrot
5 -1Post-miccionalxxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
post-urination


Explanation:
post-mincturition is after urination


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&q=%22post-micturition+%2...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heart
21 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
1 hr

agree  Roddy Tannahill: Completely correct, Hazel :)
3 hrs

agree  Alex Lane
17 hrs

agree  Liv Bliss
1 day 46 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
film taken of the bladder after urinating


Explanation:
I mean, in layman's terms.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
1 min

agree  AhmedAMS
1 hr

agree  Sven Petersson: Brill CLEAR-speak!
9 hrs

agree  Milana_R
10 hrs

agree  Mary Smith
4 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Post-miccional


Explanation:
"Radiografía post-miccional" según los textos de Medicina.

Suerte
Elena


    I'm an MD
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Not English!
9 hrs
  -> You're right! I missed the 'monolingual' up there- jumped into Spanish! E

neutral  Alex Lane: Ah, but an ever-useful addition to one's store of knowledge! ;^)
17 hrs
  -> Isnt' it, Alex? Thanks! E