KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

see sentence

Spanish translation: menisco, ligamentos, cartilago articular y bolsa sinovial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:menisci, ligaments, articular cartilage and bursae
Spanish translation:menisco, ligamentos, cartilago articular y bolsa sinovial
Entered by: cebice

17:05 Jan 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Imaging
English term or phrase: see sentence
"The menisci, ligaments, articular cartilage and bursae can be visualized."
My version: "El menisco, ligamentos, cartilago articular y bursal pueden ser visualizados."
Can you improve that sentence?
Thanks.
cebice
United States
Se visualizan los meniscos, ligamentos, cartílago articular y bolsa sinovial"
Explanation:
"Menisci" is plural for "meniscus".

"Bursa" is the sinovial layer that lines the joint. In Sp is called 'bolsa sinovial'.


Suerte

Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 03:39:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

1000 \'de nadas\' :-) E
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
gracias mil
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Se visualizan los meniscos, ligamentos, cartílago articular y bolsa sinovial"xxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1se pueden...
Ariadna Castillo González
4Pueden visualizarse los meniscos, ligamentos, cartílagenes articulares y bursalesxxxgaracs1


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se pueden...


Explanation:
Se pueden ver/visualizar el menisco, los ligamentos, el cartílago articular y la bursa.

Deberías evitar la pasiva en español ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 17:22:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMÁGENES ECOGRÁFICAS NORMALES DE MÚSCULO, TENDÓN, BURSA, SINOVIAL, LIGAMENTOS, CARTÍLAGO, HUESO, FRIBROCARTÍLAGO, CÁPSULA, NERVIO, VASO, PIEL Yhttp://www.gtesemergen.com/septiembre/termin$.htm GRASA.

bursa - bolsa llena de líquido que se encuentra entre un hueso y un tendón o músculo.
http://www.med.utah.edu/healthinfo/spanish/Orthopaedics/glos...


Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: Agree, and I also prefer ver to visualizar.
1 min
  -> Gracias :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pueden visualizarse los meniscos, ligamentos, cartílagenes articulares y bursales


Explanation:
A little colloquial, not quite technical, but should give the idea
Hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 17:14:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for \"cartilagenes\", which doesen\'t exist, and put cartílago

xxxgaracs1

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Se visualizan los meniscos, ligamentos, cartílago articular y bolsa sinovial"


Explanation:
"Menisci" is plural for "meniscus".

"Bursa" is the sinovial layer that lines the joint. In Sp is called 'bolsa sinovial'.


Suerte

Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 03:39:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

1000 \'de nadas\' :-) E

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
gracias mil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camara: This is the one!
1 hr
  -> Gracias Cámara. E