KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

artifacts

Spanish translation: artefacto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:artefact - artifact
Spanish translation:artefacto
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

14:11 Jan 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Imaging
English term or phrase: artifacts
This is a different meaning of this word, that I am not familiar with. The text reads:...including agglomerate formation resulting in artifacts on x-ray film.
Do they mean blotches?
cebice
United States
artefacto
Explanation:
Yes, or streaks, dots, etc. The word means any structure or appearance which is not actually present in the cell or tissue that is being imaged, but is produced (in the image) by artificial means. An unexperienced reader of the X-ray might mistake it for an actual feature.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1artefacto
GoodWords
5artefactoxxxElena Sgarbo
4artefactos
Mireia Oliva Solé


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
artefacto


Explanation:
Yes, or streaks, dots, etc. The word means any structure or appearance which is not actually present in the cell or tissue that is being imaged, but is produced (in the image) by artificial means. An unexperienced reader of the X-ray might mistake it for an actual feature.


    Reference: http://www.fmv-uba.org.ar/grado/medicina/ciclo_biomedico/pri...
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes, this is the only translation given by Collazo for this word.
6 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
artefactos


Explanation:
Aunque te parezca extraño, se traduce exactamente así en los textos relacionados con las imágenes captadas a través de rayos X o de microscopios electrónicos de rastreo.

La referencia que he encontrado está en catalán, pero te he traducido la parte en la que sale esta palabra.

"En lo que se refiere a la preparación de muestras, las técnicas de preparación en el MER (Microscópico Electrónico de Rastreo) son más sencillas que las que precisaría una muestra para ser observada con el MET (otro tipo de microscópico)
La preparación de una muestra debe procurar presentar las mínimas alteraciones posibles con el objeto de evitar la aparición de artefactos.

Saludos:)
Mireia


    Reference: http://www.udg.es/str/SEM.html
Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
artefacto


Explanation:
Escribo esto después que los KudoZ han sido otorgados....Estoy de acuerdo en que la traducción médica específica de 'artefact' es 'artefacto'. Me tomé la libertad de rectificar la 'entry' en el glosario, que había quedado en inglés (monolingual).

Cheers,
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16