KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

showreels

Spanish translation: rollos de demostración


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:showreels
Spanish translation:rollos de demostración

17:28 Jan 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / photography
English term or phrase: showreels
Featured showreels
Angel Biojo
United States
rollo de demostración
Explanation:
showreels are used for demonstration purposes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 19:58:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rollos de demostración
Selected response from:

Guillermo Reynal
Mexico
Grading comment
Excelent. Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1showreel
Hazel Whiteley
5rollo de demostraciónGuillermo Reynal
4torta de comercialesgdangelo
4rolloLrodela


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
showreel


Explanation:
I´m not sure but I have found the English term being used in Spanish.


    Reference: http://www.documenta.com.ar/publicidad.asp
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22un+showreel%22+&me...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Sacchi: it's used in Spanish!
56 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
torta de comerciales


Explanation:
(para Argentina) cuando se trata de un rollo (video) con los mejores comerciales de una agencia, director, etc.

gdangelo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rollo


Explanation:
no se exactamente como se translade esta palabra. se que en fotografia la palabra rollo significa "reel" ojala te ayude

Lrodela
United States

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rollo de demostración


Explanation:
showreels are used for demonstration purposes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 19:58:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rollos de demostración

Guillermo Reynal
Mexico
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Excelent. Thank you very much.