KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

distinctive

Spanish translation: distintivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:distinctive
Spanish translation:distintivo

17:30 Jan 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / photography
English term or phrase: distinctive
All shot in distinctive and modern styles.
Angel Biojo
United States
característicos
Explanation:
estilos modernos y característicos

Also distintivos.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5característicos
Hazel Whiteley
5tipicosGuillermo Reynal
4distinguidostrena
3MarcadosMaite Marchite


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
característicos


Explanation:
estilos modernos y característicos

Also distintivos.


    Reference: http://wordreference.com
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sercominter
14 mins

agree  Egmont
18 mins

agree  Andrea Sacchi
53 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
1 hr

agree  mjacobini: asumo que hablan de fotos
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distinguidos


Explanation:
...estilos modernos y distinguidos.

Though this also translates literally as "distinguished," it may work well in your context.

trena

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Marcados


Explanation:
"...estilos modernos y marcados"

Otra opción. Saludos y suerte.

Maite Marchite
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tipicos


Explanation:
Characteristic or typical: “Jerusalem has a distinctive Middle East flavor” (Curtis Wilkie).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 20:11:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

típicos

Guillermo Reynal
Mexico
PRO pts in category: 4