KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

trade off

Spanish translation: ha sido sacrificada/ acepción infrecuente; sólo en el contexto de esta frase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trade off
Spanish translation:ha sido sacrificada/ acepción infrecuente; sólo en el contexto de esta frase
Entered by: Yago Moreno Lopez

16:30 Aug 31, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: trade off
So that great tool for managing dose, density – has been traded off to reduce the need to repeat images.

No entiendo muy bien el significado en esta frase. ¡Gracias!
Ana Belen Postigo Pinazo
Spain
ha sido sacrificada
Explanation:
bonita acepción de ese horrible "phrasal verb" que es "trade off"
Selected response from:

Yago Moreno Lopez
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ha sido sacrificada
Yago Moreno Lopez
4se ha sacrificado un poco esa gran herramienta...
Dorritt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se ha sacrificado un poco esa gran herramienta...


Explanation:
:-)

Dorritt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ha sido sacrificada


Explanation:
bonita acepción de ese horrible "phrasal verb" que es "trade off"

Yago Moreno Lopez
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias