KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

sneeking in the back door [...], human nature is letting it in

Spanish translation: entrar a hurtadillas por la puerta de atrás/la naturaleza humana lo deja entrar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sneeking in the back door [...], human nature is letting it in
Spanish translation:entrar a hurtadillas por la puerta de atrás/la naturaleza humana lo deja entrar
Entered by: xxxcw010

16:33 Aug 31, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: sneeking in the back door [...], human nature is letting it in
This improvement has a dark side, it can and usually will also encourage dose creep. Sounds like radiation sneeking in the back door of your department actually, human nature is letting it in.

Pongo más contexto pero en realidad es toda la segunda frase la que no sé cómo traducir. Cualquier idea será bienvenida. ¡Gracias!
Ana Belen Postigo Pinazo
Spain
entrar a hurtadillas/entrar por la puerta de atrás/la naturaleza humana lo deja entrar
Explanation:
una sugerencia.
Selected response from:

xxxcw010
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Suena a radiación entrando a escondidas por la puerta de atrás...
Yago Moreno Lopez
4 +1entrar a hurtadillas/entrar por la puerta de atrás/la naturaleza humana lo deja entrarxxxcw010
4explanation
Dorritt
4se colara por la puerta trasera [...], la naturaleza humana le deja (o permite) entrar
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entrar a hurtadillas/entrar por la puerta de atrás/la naturaleza humana lo deja entrar


Explanation:
una sugerencia.

xxxcw010
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Ardans: me gusta la expresión entrar a hurtadillas :-)
1 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Suena a radiación entrando a escondidas por la puerta de atrás...


Explanation:
de tu departamento, bueno, de hecho, es la naturaleza humana la que está dejándola entrar.

Yago Moreno Lopez
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia
5 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se colara por la puerta trasera [...], la naturaleza humana le deja (o permite) entrar


Explanation:
--

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explanation


Explanation:
En realidad es como si la radiación se estuviera colando en tu departamento por la puerta de atrás, ya que la naturaleza humana le está dejando entrar

Dorritt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish