KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

"point source of light"

Spanish translation: Fuente puntual de luz


17:53 Mar 5, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Photography
English term or phrase: "point source of light"
This is why the open sun, on a clear day, casts the deepest shadows: it constitutes , in fact, almost a point source of light.
Anabel Martínez
Spain
Spanish translation:Fuente puntual de luz
Explanation:
Fuente puntual de luz es como lo describe el Vocabulario cientifico y tecnico de la Real Academia de Ciencias Exactas, Físicas y Naturales. pp. 1548
Selected response from:

Judy Rojas
Chile
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, me quedo con tu respuesta
Un saludo
Anabel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6'luz puntual' or 'fuente de luz puntual'xxxmgonzalez
5 +1Fuente puntual de luz
Judy Rojas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
'luz puntual' or 'fuente de luz puntual'


Explanation:
Native Sp.speaker & photographer (non-native)

xxxmgonzalez

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ok
2 mins

agree  Hans Gärtner: a la segunda
3 mins

agree  xxxjmf
3 mins
  -> Gracias a los tres.

agree  jafroome
12 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Sery
27 mins

agree  Myrtha
42 mins
  -> Gracias a todos.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fuente puntual de luz


Explanation:
Fuente puntual de luz es como lo describe el Vocabulario cientifico y tecnico de la Real Academia de Ciencias Exactas, Físicas y Naturales. pp. 1548

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, me quedo con tu respuesta
Un saludo
Anabel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Payan
3 mins