KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

wide

Spanish translation: amplitud


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wide
Spanish translation:amplitud
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

03:26 Sep 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Manual of a camera
English term or phrase: wide
It's a feature of a CCD camera:

Wide: 0.5 m - 4.6 m.
Yaotl Altan
Mexico
amplitud
Explanation:
se refiere a la amplitud de foco de una cámara
Selected response from:

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias, colega :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3amplitud
María Estela Ruiz Paz
3ancho/anchura de enfoque
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ancho/anchura de enfoque


Explanation:
Es lo que entiendo, a falta de más contexto.
¡Suerte, Yaotl!

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por tu aporte, María Eugenia :)


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
amplitud


Explanation:
se refiere a la amplitud de foco de una cámara

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, colega :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  OSWALDO MESIAS
10 mins

agree  Carmen Valentín
56 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
2 days3 hrs