KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Physics

quad

Spanish translation: One quad equals 100 quadrillion (ten to the fifteenth power) Btus (British thermal units)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quad (unit of energy measurement)
Spanish translation:One quad equals 100 quadrillion (ten to the fifteenth power) Btus (British thermal units)
Entered by: Will Matter

02:36 Jun 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
English term or phrase: quad
Biopower - Biomass share of electricity & heat demand in utilities and industry: 3% (2.7 quads)
Hélène Lévesque
definition
Explanation:
It's a unit of measurement equal to 100 quadrillion BTUs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-18 02:42:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 quad = 100 quadrillion British Thermal Units. \"Quad\" from \"quadrillion\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-18 02:47:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.westbioenergy.org/abundanc.htm for a definition. Equal to 170 million barrels of oil.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
¡Impresionada! ¡Es una fortuna que, gracias a los colegas de proZ, no es necesario entender perfectamente qué demonios estamos traduciendo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cuadrángulo
Harmony
5definitionWill Matter


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
definition


Explanation:
It's a unit of measurement equal to 100 quadrillion BTUs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-18 02:42:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 quad = 100 quadrillion British Thermal Units. \"Quad\" from \"quadrillion\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-18 02:47:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.westbioenergy.org/abundanc.htm for a definition. Equal to 170 million barrels of oil.

Will Matter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Impresionada! ¡Es una fortuna que, gracias a los colegas de proZ, no es necesario entender perfectamente qué demonios estamos traduciendo!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuadrángulo


Explanation:
=

Harmony
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: For everything else but this this would be a perfect answer.
2 hrs
  -> Hi willmatter, and thanks !