KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Physics

point mass

Spanish translation: masa puntual

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:point mass
Spanish translation:masa puntual
Entered by: Sandra Lang

19:19 Nov 28, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
English term or phrase: point mass
A point mass in physics is an idealization of a body whose dimensions are very small compared to the other distances which are relevant to the problem. In such cases, the internal structure of the body can be neglected, and the body can be treated as if its mass were concentrated at one point in space.
Fernanda Nieto Femenia
masa puntual
Explanation:
Luego de buscar en varias fuentes llegué a la conclusión de que "point mass" es una partícula o un punto (que sería la unidad más pequeña de masa diferenciable de otra)

Hay otras referencias como:
http://www.unirioja.es/dptos/dq/fa/rincon/deesen.pdf

masa puntual (aunque aquí aparece como mass point)
***********************************************
http://www.matem.unam.mx/EMIS/journals/LRG/Articles/lrr-2004...
point particle of mass (m) =partícula de masa puntual

Espero que te sea útil.

Saludos!
Selected response from:

Sandra Lang
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6masa puntual
Sandra Lang
4punto material
Cláudia Brandão


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punto material


Explanation:
Mi opción.

Example sentence(s):
  • Punto material, es la idealización de un cuerpo al que suponemos con masa pero sin ocupar volumen lo que supone asignarle una densidad infinita (d= m/v ).

    Reference: http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:zTfyq2iSb-YJ:teleformac...
Cláudia Brandão
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
masa puntual


Explanation:
Luego de buscar en varias fuentes llegué a la conclusión de que "point mass" es una partícula o un punto (que sería la unidad más pequeña de masa diferenciable de otra)

Hay otras referencias como:
http://www.unirioja.es/dptos/dq/fa/rincon/deesen.pdf

masa puntual (aunque aquí aparece como mass point)
***********************************************
http://www.matem.unam.mx/EMIS/journals/LRG/Articles/lrr-2004...
point particle of mass (m) =partícula de masa puntual

Espero que te sea útil.

Saludos!


    Reference: http://premat.fing.edu.uy/papers/2005/86.pdf
    Reference: http://es.wikibooks.org/wiki/F%C3%ADsica/Din%C3%A1mica/Din%C...
Sandra Lang
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Manuel Alvarez Vega: Yo tambien me inclinaria mas bien por masa puntual
2 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Cor Stephan van Eijden
5 mins
  -> gracias

agree  María José Cerdá
18 mins
  -> gracias ;)

agree  Ana Cuesta
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  silviantonia
1 hr
  -> gracias ;)

agree  nancya
6 hrs
  -> gracias!!