KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Physics

Tapers

Spanish translation: placas de cubierta cónica


17:43 Dec 28, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Physics / Optics and Photonics
English term or phrase: Tapers
HOLA

Quisiera saber cómo traducir "tapers" aquí. Es un texto que habla sobre estudios y avances en el área de la óptica:

The program is focused on the design and fabrication of fiberoptics devices such as tapers, fiber Bragg gratings, long-period gratings, microstructured optical fibers and fiber lasers.


Gracias por su ayuda.
Belenmc
Argentina
Spanish translation:placas de cubierta cónica
Explanation:
¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1cirios
Susana Jeronimo
3placas de cubierta cónicanahuelhuapi
Summary of reference entries provided
Taper
lorenab23

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tapers
placas de cubierta cónica


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: Have you got any supporting documentation?
4 hrs
  -> Lo ví por ahí con la explicación de que era una sup. de captación cónica. Justo se me apagó la compu y ahora no encuentro la pág. La trataré de buscar hoy a la tarde. ¡Saludos!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tapers
cirios


Explanation:
Fused fiberoptic products manufactured by Incom include faceplates, tapers, light tips, fiberoptic microwell arrays, inverters, microcapillary array plates, ...
http://www.incomusa.com/products.html

Creo que como sustantivo único para usar en la enumeración de tu texto es el que corresponde.

Susana Jeronimo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robin Levey: The source text has absolutely nothing to do with candles - it is concerned with the optical geometry of a component used, i.a., in fibre-optic systems.
4 hrs




Reference comments


51 mins
Reference: Taper

Reference information:
A Fiber Optic Taper is a coherent fiber optic plate that transmits either a magnified or reduced image from its input surface to its output surface


    Reference: http://www.anchoroptics.com/catalog/product.cfm?id=248
lorenab23
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4