KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Physics

indiffusion

Spanish translation: Difusion interna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Indiffusion
Spanish translation:Difusion interna
Entered by: Will Matter

22:23 Dec 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Physics
English term or phrase: indiffusion
The most common technique for forming waveguides in LiNbO3 substrates is by high temperature indifussion of a titanium film...
BCB
difusion interna
Explanation:
Ya.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4difusión
Carmen Álvarez
2 +2difusion internaWill Matter


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
difusion interna


Explanation:
Ya.

Will Matter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vulcan27
21 days
  -> gracias.

agree  Daniel Mencher
52 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
difusión


Explanation:
Difusión interna no me suena en un contexto de física, creo que simplemente difusión es correcto, el "interna" se sobreentiende. Ni siquiera recuerdo haber visto "indifussion" en textos de física en inglés, por lo que creo que mejor no darle muchas vueltas....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 12 mins (2004-12-09 07:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nota: yo no clasificaría esta pregunta como de leyes, es una pregunta de física.

Carmen Álvarez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12