KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

coffin (verb)

Spanish translation: meter en el ataúd/urna

21:29 Apr 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: coffin (verb)
"when they came to coffin him, it was like coffining the knees of a camel rather than the knees of a man, so hard, so worn..."
Gabriela De Francesco
Spanish translation:meter en el ataúd/urna

También es figurativo para esconder/ocultar

Selected response from:

Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
3 +5meter en el ataúd/urna
Leticia Klemetz, CT



1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

o meterle en el ataud, en realidad.
En inglés hacen verbos de cualquier cosa...

Leticia Klemetz, CT
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
meter en el ataúd/urna


También es figurativo para esconder/ocultar


Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Bien Rebe! Saludos
0 min
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Matrix! :}

agree  Walter Landesman
15 mins
  -> Muy amable, landesman :}

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Oso :}

agree  Refugio
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ruth :}

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo! :}