Alguien sabe en Literatura quien utilizó la frase "Black Monk"?

Spanish translation: Chekhov, Anton P.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:¿Alguien sabe en Literatura quien utilizó la frase "Black Monk"?
Spanish translation:Chekhov, Anton P.
Entered by: xxxOso

19:04 Apr 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / idioms, expressions
English term or phrase: Alguien sabe en Literatura quien utilizó la frase "Black Monk"?
Gracias
Carolyn Dorrell
Chekhov, Anton P.
Explanation:
Una posibilidad. Seguro que hay más
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-23 19:14:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...In 1892 Chekhov bought an estate in the country village of Melikhove and became a full time writer. It was during this time that he published some of his most memorable stories including \'Neighbors\' (1892), \'Ward Number Six\' (1892), ***\'The Black Monk\' (1894)***, \'The Murder\' (1895), and \'Ariadne\' (1895). In 1897 he fell ill with tuberculosis moved to Yalta, while there he wrote his famous stories \'The Man in a Shell,\' \'Gooseberries,\' \'About Love,\' \'Lady with the Dog,\' and \'In the Ravine.\' ...\"

http://www.online-literature.com/anton_chekhov/
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, pero la respuesta de Oso llego 1ra y coincide con las demás...GRACIAS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Chekhov, Anton P.
xxxOso
4 +3Antón Pávlovich Chéjov
xxx------
5 +1The Black Monk, By Anton Chekhov
AleTolj
4 +1Anton Chejov
Egmont


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Chekhov, Anton P.


Explanation:
Una posibilidad. Seguro que hay más
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-23 19:14:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...In 1892 Chekhov bought an estate in the country village of Melikhove and became a full time writer. It was during this time that he published some of his most memorable stories including \'Neighbors\' (1892), \'Ward Number Six\' (1892), ***\'The Black Monk\' (1894)***, \'The Murder\' (1895), and \'Ariadne\' (1895). In 1897 he fell ill with tuberculosis moved to Yalta, while there he wrote his famous stories \'The Man in a Shell,\' \'Gooseberries,\' \'About Love,\' \'Lady with the Dog,\' and \'In the Ravine.\' ...\"

http://www.online-literature.com/anton_chekhov/



    Reference: http://endeavor.med.nyu.edu/lit-med/lit-med-db/webdocs/webde...
xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, pero la respuesta de Oso llego 1ra y coincide con las demás...GRACIAS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: publicado en 1917
1 min
  -> Según mi referencia fue en 1894, pero gracias por tu agrí , SwissTell ¶:^)

agree  Egmont
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos cordiales a mi pal, Al ¶:^)

agree  Margarita Gonzalez: Al parecer, el cuento de Chekhov se basa en una antigua leyenda; también hay un libro extraño "Black Monk Time" de Thomas Edward Shaw, escrito en los noventas. & Anita Klemke
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias por el dato interesante y por tu agrí, Marga ¶:^)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Black Monk
Antón Pávlovich Chéjov


Explanation:
Laylah: Revista de cultura oscura
... El cuento "El monje negro" de Antón Pávlovich Chéjov, tal vez no es su mejor
... El enfermo mejora pero ya no es el mismo: el monje negro se ha ido, ...
www.eurielec.etsit.upm.es/~zenzei/index.php?numero=9& tipo=literatura&arch=Anton%20Pavlovich%20Chejov - 24k - En caché -
Páginas similares
[DOC] From A Bibliography of Literary Theory, Criticism and Philology ...
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... “Anton Chéjov. El escritor que escuchaba.” Prologue to Relatos. By Anton
Chekhov (Anton Chéjov). Trans. Ricardo San Vicente and Augusto Vidal. ...
www.unizar.es/.../garciala/bibliography/ Authors.Schools/Authors/z.Other.Authors/Russian/Chekhov.A.doc - Páginas similares

Anton Chekhov Biography - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... as The Wood Demon: A Comedy in Four Acts by Anton Tchehov, Macmillan, 1926;
... The Black Monk, and Other Stories, translation by REC Long, Duckworth, ...
people.brandeis.edu/~teuber/chekhovbio.html - 93k - En caché - Páginas similares

Museo Thyssen

xxx------
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
0 min
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Otilia Acosta
7 mins

agree  Egmont
13 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alguien sabe en literatura quien utilizó la frase
Anton Chejov


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    endeavor.med.nyu.edu/lit-med/lit-med-db/ webdocs/webdescrips/chekhov1105-des-.html
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
0 min
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-))

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alguien sabe en literatura quien utilizó la frase
The Black Monk, By Anton Chekhov


Explanation:
Check the Spanish translation at
http://www.escaner.cl/escaner16/teatro.htm

Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.litrix.com/blacmonk/blacm001.htm
AleTolj
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
13 hrs
  -> Thanks...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search