KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

to get on the wrong side of

Spanish translation: Te he dicho que a mi no me gustaría llevarle la contraria a Frank / contrariar a Frank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to get on the wrong side of
Spanish translation:Te he dicho que a mi no me gustaría llevarle la contraria a Frank / contrariar a Frank
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

20:45 May 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: to get on the wrong side of
"I always thought that he had a nasty look about him, right enough," grunted a
man at the bar.
"War turned him funny, if you ask me," said the landlord.
"Told you I wouldn't like to get on the wrong side of Frank, didn't I, Dot?" said an
excited woman in the corner.
"Horrible temper," said Dot, nodding fervently. "I remember, when he was a
kid..."
María Emilia Meini
France
Te he dicho que a mi no me gustaría llevarle la contraria a Frank / contrariar a Frank
Explanation:
Una opción.
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Thanks again!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8enemistarse con
Clare Macnamara
5 +4ponerme de malas con
ljarque
5 +4Te he dicho que a mi no me gustaría llevarle la contraria a Frank / contrariar a Frank
Adriana de Groote
4ir en contra de Frank
Maria


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
enemistarse con


Explanation:
quiere decir llevarse mal con alguien o que esa persona te coja manía

¡seurte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-05-17 20:46:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(suerte)

Clare Macnamara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 min
  -> ¡Gracias, gaby!

agree  xxx------
2 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Janfri!

agree  Kelvedon
22 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Kelvedon!

agree  Maria: good choice, also
38 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, María!

agree  Jorge Melo
55 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Jorge!

agree  Marcela Russo
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Marcela!

agree  Sara Pacheco
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Sara!

agree  Anabel Martínez
11 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Anabel!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Te he dicho que a mi no me gustaría llevarle la contraria a Frank / contrariar a Frank


Explanation:
Una opción.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Thanks again!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Excelentes opciones. Saludos, Adriana ¶:^)
4 mins
  -> Mil gracias Oso y un saludo!

agree  Walter Landesman: contrariar
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  - Carolina: Coincido con "contrariar"
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Asimenia!

agree  Anabel Martínez
10 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Anabel!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ponerme de malas con


Explanation:
Hi all. I technically agree with my colleague Clare but, colloquially, I suggest this term. Hope it matches the expression in your country...
Greetings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-05-17 21:09:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... ponerme dee malas con \"Francisco\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-05-17 21:09:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... ponerme de malas con \"Francisco\"

ljarque
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Hendry
30 mins
  -> thanx, Reb

agree  Coral Getino
33 mins
  -> thanx, Coral

agree  moken: Sometimes "ponerse a malas". :O) :O)
1 hr
  -> gracias, Álvaro

agree  Penelope Rickards
1 hr
  -> thank you, Pen

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ir en contra de Frank


Explanation:
otra alternativa.

Y esta, aunque es un apartarse un poquito del texto original, "ser el enemigo de Frank", o "tener a Frank como mi enemigo"

Maria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24