KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

dray horse

Spanish translation: caballo de carga


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dray horse
Spanish translation:caballo de carga
Entered by: Scheherezade Suria Lopez

21:15 May 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: dray horse
An armoire the size of a dray horse stood opposite...
Scheherezade Suria Lopez
Spain
caballo de carga
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-05-23 21:37:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this is just another way of saying caballo de tiro.
Selected response from:

Susan Andrew
Grading comment
GRACIAS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6caballo de tiro
Luis Zepeda
4percherón
Cecilia Della Croce
3cabalgadura
luzia fortes
3caballo de cargaSusan Andrew


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
caballo de tiro


Explanation:
"Dray" es un carreton bajo y pesado. El "dray horse" es cualquier caballo que se usa para eso.

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Andrew
6 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
41 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: =:)
5 hrs

agree  elere
14 hrs

agree  AleTolj
20 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caballo de carga


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-05-23 21:37:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this is just another way of saying caballo de tiro.

Susan Andrew
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
GRACIAS

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
percherón


Explanation:
o caballo de carga

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cabalgadura


Explanation:
La frase me suena un poco mordaz...así que 'cabalgadura', sin más, me parece más adecuado. Saludos!

luzia fortes
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12