KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

giltwood

Spanish translation: dorado/de madera dorada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:giltwood
Spanish translation:dorado/de madera dorada
Entered by: Scheherezade Suria Lopez

21:16 May 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: giltwood
there was a giltwood escritoire which looked absurdly dainty
Scheherezade Suria Lopez
Spain
dorado/de madera dorada
Explanation:
gilt, before noun: dorado
Hope it helps!
Alejandra
Selected response from:

ACPTranslations
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dorado/de madera doradaACPTranslations
4escritorio de oropeles
sbrowne
2 +2madera dorada
Stefano Asperti
3pan de oroSusan Andrew


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pan de oro


Explanation:
Creo que se dice así.

Susan Andrew
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dorado/de madera dorada


Explanation:
gilt, before noun: dorado
Hope it helps!
Alejandra


ACPTranslations
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Asperti: I think it's "madera dorada", at least judging from the pictures I found
1 min
  -> Thanks Stefano. Regards. Alejandra

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gaby! Alejandra

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: =:)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Leopoldo. Alejandra

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
madera dorada


Explanation:
It might be "madera dorada"...

http://www.americaantiguedades.com.ar/imagenes/6/1285.htm

http://www.crosskeysantiques.com/images/Thumbnail List/A0603...

Stefano Asperti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Gaby!

agree  elere
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Elena!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escritorio de oropeles


Explanation:
tambien significa 'oropeles'
escritorio de oropeles que parecía absurdamente 'refinado'
:)

Sylvia

sbrowne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish