KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

because,so she claimed

Spanish translation: según alegaba


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:so she claimed
Spanish translation:según alegaba
Entered by: teju

13:26 Jun 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literary
English term or phrase: because,so she claimed
este es el contexto: She wlaked out of the project after only a month mainly because,so she claimed, her underthings took three days to dry.......... Bueno amigos mi problema es con el so despues del because, ya que no se si esta enfatizando, gracias.
alfonso larrechea
porque, según alegaba...
Explanation:
En este caso claim es alegar
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6porque, según alegaba...teju
5 +1porque, según dijoxxxjcid
5 +1porque, según decía, ...
Caro Friszman
4 +1porque, adujoMPGS
5porque, como ella afirmaba/decía
Anabel Martínez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
porque, como ella afirmaba/decía


Explanation:
dejó el proyecto tras sólo un mes porque, como ella decía,....

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 348

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
porque, según decía, ...


Explanation:
Otra opción.
Te recomiendo no repetir el pronombre "ella" si ya lo usaste al principio de la oración. Suerte!

Caro Friszman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Patricia!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
porque, según dijo


Explanation:
:)

xxxjcid
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: :O) Alegó, como apunta Ana, también iría bien. :O) :O)
8 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
porque, según alegaba...


Explanation:
En este caso claim es alegar

teju
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 186
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luzia fortes
4 mins
  -> Gracias luzia - teju

agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: Prefiero el alegato, es el sentido más afín.
23 mins
  -> Hola Gerardo amigo, gracias por el agrí, saludos - teju

agree  maylu
26 mins
  -> gracias maylu - teju

agree  Ana Juliá
30 mins
  -> gracias Ana - teju

agree  George Rabel: ; )
32 mins
  -> gracias amigo playero, estoy verde de envidia con los calores del desierto - teju :)))

agree  AleTolj
1 hr
  -> gracias Ale - teju :)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
porque, adujo


Explanation:
:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: :) :)
24 mins
  -> Gracias George :)