KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

well pressed rushes

Spanish translation: bien prensados juncos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:well pressed rushes
Spanish translation:bien prensados juncos
Entered by: luzia fortes

23:47 Jun 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literary
English term or phrase: well pressed rushes
Protectiveness surged through Alex so strongly, it al­most brought him to his knees. That small group of souls was what he'd been looking for the whole of his life. To think he might have turned his back on them—to think he had tried to turn his back on them and go home.No, this was home, with its unraveled wall hangings and wacky entertainment and its well-pressed rushes under his feet. And his family. There across from him. He almost turned around and walked back out into the lists to practice some more swordplay. This was worth fighting to protect.
xxxnlandberg
bien prensados juncos
Explanation:
y sus bien prensados juncos bajo los pies.

Una posibilidad: está hablando del tipo de suelo que pisa.

rush2 (rŭsh) pronunciation
n.

1.
1. Any of various stiff marsh plants of the genus Juncus, having pliant hollow or pithy stems and small flowers with scalelike perianths.
Selected response from:

luzia fortes
Grading comment
gracias, estoy de acuerdo pero queria una segunda opinion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4precipitaciones, prisas, presiones
Paula Sáenz
3bien prensados juncos
luzia fortes


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bien prensados juncos


Explanation:
y sus bien prensados juncos bajo los pies.

Una posibilidad: está hablando del tipo de suelo que pisa.

rush2 (rŭsh) pronunciation
n.

1.
1. Any of various stiff marsh plants of the genus Juncus, having pliant hollow or pithy stems and small flowers with scalelike perianths.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/rush
luzia fortes
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
gracias, estoy de acuerdo pero queria una segunda opinion.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precipitaciones, prisas, presiones


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a la frase anterior, cuando se arrepiente de poder haber tomado una decisión errónea y dejar a sus amigos.
To be rushed off one´s feet=to be so busy that you don´t have time to stop or rest (Longman dictionary).
Por lo tanto, yo diría lago así como:
...y con las presiones/prisas de siempre agobiándole...(muy libre, pero a mi me gusta!)

Paula Sáenz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish