KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

taken hold a defective electrical appliance

Spanish translation: como si hubiera recibido una descarga eléctrica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:taken hold a defective electrical appliance
Spanish translation:como si hubiera recibido una descarga eléctrica
Entered by: Margarita Gonzalez

02:58 Jun 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: taken hold a defective electrical appliance
"I think i can guess why you asked for a transfer", Crystal said when Celia took her for a farewell lunch, "It was because of Dwayne"
Celia started as if she'd taken hold of a defective electrical appliance, "How did you know?...
marisolsuarez
como si hubiera recibido una descarga eléctrica.
Explanation:
Metafórico por "haber tomado un aparato eléctrico descompuesto" que, en consecuencia le habría dado una descarga eléctrica.
Selected response from:

Margarita Gonzalez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3como si hubiera recibido una descarga eléctrica.
Margarita Gonzalez
4 +1como hubiera agarrado un aparato defectuoso
GoodWords


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
como hubiera agarrado un aparato defectuoso


Explanation:
Se sobresaltó como hubiera recibido un golpe de corriente.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Muy buena la explicación. Saludos!!!!!!!
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
como si hubiera recibido una descarga eléctrica.


Explanation:
Metafórico por "haber tomado un aparato eléctrico descompuesto" que, en consecuencia le habría dado una descarga eléctrica.

Margarita Gonzalez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: Yes, definitively
56 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, María

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, gracias, Gaby

agree  ana_alex
9 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, Ana