KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

held in contempt

Spanish translation: acusado de cometer desacato (al tribunal)


16:22 Jun 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / literature
English term or phrase: held in contempt
they are liable to held in contempt
Hade
Spanish translation:acusado de cometer desacato (al tribunal)
Explanation:
the court holds you in contempt
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2acusado de cometer desacato (al tribunal)
Cecilia Della Croce
5[se exponen a ser] hallados incursos en desacato
Gerardo Garcia Ramis
5(corren el riesgo de) que los desprecien / ser despreciados
Caro Friszman
4 +1Es probable que sean despreciados
Ana Brassara
4... que se les impute desacato (a la ley)
Carmen Schultz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acusado de cometer desacato (al tribunal)


Explanation:
the court holds you in contempt

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella: si Cecilia un abrazo
3 hrs
  -> thanks again y otro saludo

agree  Michele Fauble
33 days
  -> gracias, Michele

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Es probable que sean despreciados


Explanation:
Es probable que sean despreciados

Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AleTolj
5 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(corren el riesgo de) que los desprecien / ser despreciados


Explanation:
Otra opción.
Siempre ayuda un poco de contexto!

Caro Friszman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 141

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[se exponen a ser] hallados incursos en desacato


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 50 mins (2005-06-17 23:13:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Claro, en el sentido judicial, de lo contrario voto con Caro.

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... que se les impute desacato (a la ley)


Explanation:
ellos son propensos/susceptibles a que se les impute desacato (a la ley)

Carmen Schultz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66