KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

minstre'ls bay

Spanish translation: entrante de pared


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:minstrel's bay
Spanish translation:entrante de pared
Entered by: Davorka Grgic

08:30 Jun 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: minstre'ls bay
You'll notice the doorway to the stairs set in that stone arch below the minstrel's bay. Every level is interconnected, you see. Isn't classical architecture interesting?
Maria Casares
entrante de pared/mirador ?
Explanation:
Find a drawing at:
http://www.pitt.edu/~medart/menuglossary/bay.htm
---
minstrel - troubadour, travelling entertainer

..could be some kind of recess = entrante de pared/mirador
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4miradorNizo
3balcón del trovadorfranglish
2entrante de pared/mirador ?
Davorka Grgic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
minstrel's bay
entrante de pared/mirador ?


Explanation:
Find a drawing at:
http://www.pitt.edu/~medart/menuglossary/bay.htm
---
minstrel - troubadour, travelling entertainer

..could be some kind of recess = entrante de pared/mirador


    Reference: http://www.pitt.edu/~medart/menuglossary/bay.htm
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
minstrel's bay
balcón del trovador


Explanation:
Una sugerencia. Los musicos de la Edad Media solían tocar desde un balcón interior mientras sus señorías comían

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minstrel's bay
mirador


Explanation:
Creo que se trata de una ventana y que tambien se llama "minstrel's window." ("So little Jarl made his way up to the bowery, where was a minstrel's window looking down into the hall.") La mejor traduccion de "bay window" que encuentro es "mirador" (KudoZ glossaries). Parece que es un "upper bay window"...mirador superior??

En ingles tambien se dice: oriel n. (in full oriel window) projecting window of an upper storey. [French] In architecture, a bay window in an upper story, supported from below by projecting corbels, or brackets of stone or wood. Usually semi-hexagonal or rectangular in plan, oriels first became prevalent early in the 15th century. They were often placed over gateways or entrances to manor houses and public buildings of the late Gothic and Tudor periods. They became popular again during the revivals of these styles in the 19th and early 20th centuries.


    Reference: http://www.castles-of-britain.com/castlezd.htm
Nizo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Davorka Grgic, moken, Anabel Martínez