KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

sluggish tide

Spanish translation: arroyo / caudal lento, despacioso, perezoso, indolente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sluggish tide
Spanish translation:arroyo / caudal lento, despacioso, perezoso, indolente
Entered by: Caro Friszman

16:26 Jun 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: sluggish tide
As though it were a sluggish tide, he forced his way through the crowd flooding from the room.
Liliana GR.
arroyo / caudal lento, despacioso, perezoso, indolente
Explanation:
Algunas opciones..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-21 16:35:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Del Simon & Shuster\'s:
tide: 1. marea. 2. (fig) ola, corriente (de opinión). 3. (poét) arroyo, corriente, inundación.
Selected response from:

Caro Friszman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2arroyo / caudal lento, despacioso, perezoso, indolente
Caro Friszman
4marea floja
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4marea lenta
George Rabel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marea lenta


Explanation:
º

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 129

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arroyo / caudal lento, despacioso, perezoso, indolente


Explanation:
Algunas opciones..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-21 16:35:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Del Simon & Shuster\'s:
tide: 1. marea. 2. (fig) ola, corriente (de opinión). 3. (poét) arroyo, corriente, inundación.


Caro Friszman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luzia fortes: me quedaría con el 'caudal'...
25 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Luzia. Sí, puede ser.

agree  moken: :O)
40 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Álvaro!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marea floja


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 212




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Caro Friszman