KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

unheeded (see sentence)

Spanish translation: sin respuesta / fueron ignorados


16:27 Jun 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: unheeded (see sentence)
One greeting, and then a second, went unheeded.

(No se si la puntuacion del original es correcta, no la entiendo)
Liliana
Spanish translation:sin respuesta / fueron ignorados
Explanation:
ª
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5sin respuesta / fueron ignorados
George Rabel
4un saludo, y después de un segundo, se ignoraron (el uno al otro)
Paula Sáenz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sin respuesta / fueron ignorados


Explanation:
ª

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caro Friszman
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Caro

agree  MPGS: :)
24 mins
  -> : ).......: )

agree  luzia fortes
26 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Luzia

agree  moken: :O)
43 mins
  -> muchas gracias, AB

agree  Refugio: sin respuesta is good, since unheeded can also mean unheard
2 hrs
  -> very true. thanks

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un saludo, y después de un segundo, se ignoraron (el uno al otro)


Explanation:
por ejemplo

Paula Sáenz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Caro Friszman, Paula Sáenz