KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

trailing through a swath of springy...

Spanish translation: arrastrando a través/ la falda se arrastraba/ o se iba arrastrando...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trailing through a swath of springy...
Spanish translation:arrastrando a través/ la falda se arrastraba/ o se iba arrastrando...
Entered by: Ines Garcia Botana

23:53 Jul 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: trailing through a swath of springy...
She pushed deeper into the trees, her skirts trailing through a swath of springy, pale green ferns.
marteta
arrastrando a través
Explanation:
Y la falda se arrastraba a través de --- o se iba arrastrando ...

Te doy unos ejemplos: her skirt was trailing on the floor la falda le arrastraba por el suelo, iba arrastrando la falda por el suelo;
a long, trailing dress :un vestido largo, con cola
Selected response from:

Ines Garcia Botana
Grading comment
gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5arrastrando a través
Ines Garcia Botana
4rozando a traves/ a lo largo de
Sandy T


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rozando a traves/ a lo largo de


Explanation:
trail= arrastrar, pero no me parece indicado para esta oracion.


Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trailing through
arrastrando a través


Explanation:
Y la falda se arrastraba a través de --- o se iba arrastrando ...

Te doy unos ejemplos: her skirt was trailing on the floor la falda le arrastraba por el suelo, iba arrastrando la falda por el suelo;
a long, trailing dress :un vestido largo, con cola


Ines Garcia Botana
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
gracias




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Juan Jacob, Sandy T, Ines Garcia Botana