KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

as long as he dared

Spanish translation: Se contuvo lo mas que pudo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:He/she held himself/herself in check as long as he/she dared
Spanish translation:Se contuvo lo mas que pudo
Entered by: Sam Rios

10:48 Jul 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: as long as he dared
No woman had ever made him feel he had anything else to offer. It was as if she was offering him a precious gift. He closed his eyes and took it. Treasured it and savored it. He held himself in check as long as he dared, drowning himself in the soft sighs and femenine scent of her.

Sería algo como "se contuvo todo lo que pudo"???
Scheherezade Suria Lopez
Spain
Se contuvo lo mas que pudo
Explanation:
tambien puedes usar esta traduccion, pero la tuya esta bien tambien
Selected response from:

Sam Rios
Grading comment
¡gracias mil!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tanto como se animó/se atrevió
Walter Landesman
5Se contuvo lo mas que pudoSam Rios


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Se contuvo lo mas que pudo


Explanation:
tambien puedes usar esta traduccion, pero la tuya esta bien tambien

Sam Rios
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
¡gracias mil!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tanto como se animó/se atrevió


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84