KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

he did not encourage any alteration

Spanish translation: no animaba/fomentaba/permitía alteración alguna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:he did not encourage any alteration
Spanish translation:no animaba/fomentaba/permitía alteración alguna
Entered by: Scheherezade Suria Lopez

15:52 Jul 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: he did not encourage any alteration
It had long been his custom to breakfast alone in the dining room every morning alone at 6 o'clock sharp. And every day he partook the same repast: black coffee and 2 slices of bread, lightly buttered. He did not encourage -and did not enjoy- any alteration to this routine.
Scheherezade Suria Lopez
Spain
no animaba/fomentaba/permitía alteración alguna
Explanation:
si no me equivoco, esta persona debe de tener servidumbre; interpreto que no animaba a los criados a que cambiaran sus costumbres; tal vez me inclino por "no permitía"
Selected response from:

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
gracias. Me quedo con no permitía, o toleraba...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7no animaba/fomentaba/permitía alteración alguna
Anabel Martínez
5 +2no favorecía alteración alguna
Henry Hinds
5no alentaba [ni le gustaba] alteración alguna a su rutina (diaria)
Marcelo González
4No estimulaba ni le agradaba alteración alguna
Ricardo Rivas
4no quería, y no le hubiera gustado, que le alteren esta rutina...
Gabriela Mejías


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
no animaba/fomentaba/permitía alteración alguna


Explanation:
si no me equivoco, esta persona debe de tener servidumbre; interpreto que no animaba a los criados a que cambiaran sus costumbres; tal vez me inclino por "no permitía"

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 348
Grading comment
gracias. Me quedo con no permitía, o toleraba...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luzia fortes
18 mins
  -> gracias, Luzia :)

agree  mirta
25 mins
  -> gracias, Mirta :)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Cecilia :)

agree  Ricardo Rivas
4 hrs
  -> gracias, Ricardo :)

agree  Malena Garcia: No permitía
6 hrs
  -> gracias, yo pienso que es la mejor opción :)

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
22 hrs

agree  AleTolj
23 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no favorecía alteración alguna


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
0 min
  -> Gracias, Adriana.

agree  Ricardo Rivas
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ricardo.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no quería, y no le hubiera gustado, que le alteren esta rutina...


Explanation:
Otra forma, quizás más simple, de decirlo. Saludos!

Gabriela Mejías
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 47

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no alentaba [ni le gustaba] alteración alguna a su rutina (diaria)


Explanation:
Ya que "alteración" viene siendo "modificación" o "cambio", otra opción puede incluir cualquiera de estas dos palabras. :-)

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No estimulaba ni le agradaba alteración alguna


Explanation:
otra opción

Ricardo Rivas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish