KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

game days

Spanish translation: los tiempos en los que hacía la calle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:game days
Spanish translation:los tiempos en los que hacía la calle
Entered by: Scheherezade Suria Lopez

09:31 Jul 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: game days
Contexto: la misma criada (ex-meretriz) que ha preparado el tónico para aliviar las molestias de embarazo:

"You're in a familiy way. Makes a gal peevish and sickly. So I'm going ter make you up this tonic -I learnt a trick 'er two during my game days- and it's prexactly wot I make up special for 'er ladyship. When she's breeding, she's terrible..."
Scheherezade Suria Lopez
Spain
los tiempos en los que hacía la calle
Explanation:
según el Collins, "to be on the game" es ser prostituta o hacer la calle. Es vulgar, así que yo diría así "aprendí un par de trucos en los tiempos en los que hacía la calle"
Selected response from:

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4los tiempos en los que hacía la calle
Anabel Martínez
4 +1en mis tiempos de piruja/de la vida alegre/de callejera
Margarita Gonzalez


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
los tiempos en los que hacía la calle


Explanation:
según el Collins, "to be on the game" es ser prostituta o hacer la calle. Es vulgar, así que yo diría así "aprendí un par de trucos en los tiempos en los que hacía la calle"

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 348
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Hernandez
13 mins
  -> gracias, Paula :)

agree  Gabriela Mejías
4 hrs
  -> gracias :)

agree  Malena Garcia
11 hrs
  -> gracias :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
11 hrs
  -> gracias :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en mis tiempos de piruja/de la vida alegre/de callejera


Explanation:
Depende del público lector, ya no recuerdo si dijiste para qué país es. (Perdóna mi desmemoria)

Margarita Gonzalez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby.