KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

It does my head in.

Spanish translation: Me vuelvo loco/me agobia/me apabulla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It does my head in.
Spanish translation:Me vuelvo loco/me agobia/me apabulla
Entered by: teju

20:01 Dec 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: It does my head in.
I can't live in that world.
It does my head in.
Liliana Garfunkel
Argentina
me agobia/me apabulla/me vuelve loco
Explanation:
Varias opciones.
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Gracias, Teju!! Usé la más clásica "me vuelve loco".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7me agobia/me apabulla/me vuelve locoteju
3 +2me revienta la cabeza /me estruja los sesosRobert Forstag
4me enloquece
Lakasa Stnorden
4me ralla
Aquamarine76
4aniquila mi cerebro
Heidi C


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
it does my head in.
me agobia/me apabulla/me vuelve loco


Explanation:
Varias opciones.

teju
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 186
Grading comment
Gracias, Teju!! Usé la más clásica "me vuelve loco".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Maria Eugenia, saludos - teju :)

agree  Politi
15 mins
  -> Gracias Politi - teju :)

agree  Ana Brassara
26 mins
  -> Gracias Anita - teju :)

agree  Laura Iglesias
26 mins
  -> Gracias Laura - teju :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias *Gaby - teju

agree  consue
1 hr
  -> Gracias - teju:)

agree  Anabel Martínez
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Anabel - teju :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it does my head in.
me revienta la cabeza /me estruja los sesos


Explanation:
Two possibilities.

Suerte.


    Reference: http://www.network54.com/Forum/28088/viewall-page-121
    Reference: http://blogs.ya.com/onestepcloser/c
Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Robert!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr

agree  connyfernandez
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Conny.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it does my head in.
me ralla


Explanation:
Something more colloquial and "young", but also widely used..


    Reference: http://noterayes.superforos.com
Aquamarine76
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, bcandilgarcia!! "Me ralla" era muy bueno, pero tena que usar algo ms clsico.


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it does my head in.
aniquila mi cerebro


Explanation:
no puedo vivir en ese mundo
aniquila mi cerebro

o alguna frase coloquial que signifique matar o asesinar...

do in: To do someone in means to kill them; informal EG They had decided to do their victim in

it is used with a person, not something: that is how the poet is playing with language

it says: I can´t live in that world, it kills my head.

Heidi C
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Heidi!!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it does my head in.
me enloquece


Explanation:
me trastorna.

Lakasa Stnorden
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Lakasa!!