KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

branches ( in this sense)

Spanish translation: cepo, cepos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:branch, branches
Spanish translation:cepo, cepos
Entered by: Walter Landesman

02:40 Dec 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / novel
English term or phrase: branches ( in this sense)
sconces, branches,chimney furniture, braziers
tere aguilar
cepos
Explanation:
RAE
cepo,
7. m. En cafés, hoteles y otros lugares de pública lectura, utensilio compuesto de una o dos varillas de madera o metal, que sirve para sujetar los periódicos y revistas sin doblarlos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-12-16 03:00:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.freelang.net

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-12-16 03:07:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ultralingua.net/index.html?action=define&sub=1&nv...
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
gracias, Walter
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ramas
MARIA GUSTAFSON
4 +2leña
Henry Hinds
5cepos
Walter Landesman
3Candeleros de pared
Mónica Torres


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cepos


Explanation:
RAE
cepo,
7. m. En cafés, hoteles y otros lugares de pública lectura, utensilio compuesto de una o dos varillas de madera o metal, que sirve para sujetar los periódicos y revistas sin doblarlos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-12-16 03:00:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.freelang.net

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-12-16 03:07:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ultralingua.net/index.html?action=define&sub=1&nv...

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
gracias, Walter

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leña


Explanation:
Yo creo, qué más puede ser en este contexto.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LaoorEL
20 mins
  -> Gracias, José.

agree  Pilar Esteban
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pilar.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ramas


Explanation:
Es la traduccion correcta ya que leña es "timber"


    Collins Lexibase dictionary
MARIA GUSTAFSON
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Candeleros de pared


Explanation:
Me refiero a soportes para velas o luces fijados a la pared (tipo porta-antorchas). Es una sugerencia.

Mónica Torres
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 7