KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

to have a bout

Spanish translation: tener una bronca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to have a bout
Spanish translation:tener una bronca
Entered by: tere aguilar

02:41 Dec 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / novel
English term or phrase: to have a bout
having lately lost a lot of money she'd have a bout with them for resources
tere aguilar
tener una bronca
Explanation:
Supungo que una bronca por dinero.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
fracias, Henry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5tener una bronca
Henry Hinds
5 +1tener una pelea/discusión
Marcelo González
4 +2mantener una pugna
moken
3iba a pelear con ellosRobert Forstag


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tener una bronca


Explanation:
Supungo que una bronca por dinero.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
fracias, Henry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Walter.

agree  Pilar Esteban
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pilar.

agree  Egmont
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

agree  GemaBCN
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gema.

agree  connyfernandez
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Conny.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
iba a pelear con ellos


Explanation:
She would have to compete with them for the scarce resources available.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tener una pelea/discusión


Explanation:
Two more options :-)

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> gracias, avrvm, y saludos!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mantener una pugna


Explanation:
¡Hola Tere!

Otra sugerencia - una expresión pugilística utilizada en España. Entiendo que el original también tiene ese tinte, de ahí la propuesta.

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Mónica Guzmán
3 hrs