KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

tragedy of sackcloth and ashes

Spanish translation: tragedia de arpillera y cenizas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tragedy of sackcloth and ashes
Spanish translation:tragedia de arpillera y cenizas
Entered by: Egmont

20:17 Dec 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / novel
English term or phrase: tragedy of sackcloth and ashes
after the marriage of King David and Batsheba the ensuing tragedy of sackcloth and ashes
tere aguilar
tragedia de arpillera y cenizas
Explanation:
vid. ref.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tragedia de arpillera y cenizas
Egmont
3consiguiente tragedia del remordimiento./de la culpaconnyfernandez
3tragedia de camisas de penitencia y cenizas
David Hollywood
3tragedia de hacer penitencia
Victoria Gil Talavera


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tragedia de arpillera y cenizas


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 77

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tragedia de camisas de penitencia y cenizas


Explanation:
camisas de penitencia y cenizas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-12-17 20:22:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o: sacos de penitencia

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tragedia de hacer penitencia


Explanation:
Otra opción

la consiguiente tragedia de hacer penitencia

Victoria Gil Talavera
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consiguiente tragedia del remordimiento./de la culpa


Explanation:
El rey David se cubrio de cenizas porque se sentia terriblemente culpable por haber puestp al esposo de Bethseba en el frente de guera para que lo mataran. Asi que puede ser tragedia del remordimiento. Ojala te ayude.

connyfernandez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1