KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

sizzling

Spanish translation: ardiente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sizzling
Spanish translation:ardiente
Entered by: tere aguilar

20:20 Dec 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / novel
English term or phrase: sizzling
sizzling sexual companion
tere aguilar
ardiente
Explanation:
apropiado para el contexto :)
Selected response from:

Chelin
Grading comment
gracias mil
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8ardienteChelin
4 +1fogosoNoemí Busnelli
4apasionado / aRefugio
4fogosoSusana Galilea


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ardiente


Explanation:
apropiado para el contexto :)

Chelin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
gracias mil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Gil Talavera: me gusta
1 min

agree  Gisela Herrera
1 hr

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Andrea Bullrich: y, sí :)
1 hr

agree  Mariana Solanet
2 hrs

agree  Carmen Riadi
2 hrs

agree  connyfernandez
3 hrs

agree  Laura Iglesias
16 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fogoso


Explanation:
otra opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-12-17 20:47:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fogoso, sa.
(De fuego).
1. adj. Ardiente, demasiado vivo.
2. adj. ant. Que quema y abrasa.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fogoso


Explanation:
una idea

Noemí Busnelli
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
23 hrs
  -> Gracias Inés

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apasionado / a


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103