KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

medieval fabliaux and beast epics

Spanish translation: fábulas medievales y poemas épicos sobre bestias/bestiarios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:medieval fabliaux and beast epics
Spanish translation:fábulas medievales y poemas épicos sobre bestias/bestiarios
Entered by: Laura Iglesias

19:46 Dec 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: medieval fabliaux and beast epics
Throughout the Middle Ages the satire persisted in medieval fabliaux and beast epics
epics: epopeya no?
Chaniar
Argentina
fábulas medievales y poemas épicos sobre bestias/bestiarios
Explanation:
Creo que este tipo de poemas épicos se denominan bestiarios. Epopeya no es el término

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-12-19 19:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En vez de bestias se podría poner animales

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-12-19 19:54:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bestiario.
Esta es la definición de bestiario de la Real Academia de la Lengua española:
bestiario.
(Del lat. bestiarĭus).
1. m. En los circos romanos, hombre que luchaba con las fieras.
2. m. En la literatura medieval, colección de relatos, descripciones e imágenes de animales reales o fantásticos.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-12-19 19:55:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

epopeya sería un poema épico sobre héroes, no animales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 mins (2005-12-20 20:04:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Chaniar!
Selected response from:

Laura Iglesias
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9fábulas medievales y poemas épicos sobre bestias/bestiarios
Laura Iglesias
3trovas medievales y bestiarios
M. Luz Gorricho
3Drama/cuentos picantes medievales y fabulasconnyfernandez


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Drama/cuentos picantes medievales y fabulas


Explanation:
Flabliaux es un genero literario, en donde los personajes son presentados en forma humorosa, generalmente con contenido sexual. Beast epics se refiere a las fabulas, en donde los p[ersonajes son animales, generalmente muy inteligentes, y siempre ganan Ej: La liebre y la tortuga.













The earliest example in English is the anonymous Dame Sirith, composed ca. 1300. All other examples of fabliaux are Chaucerian Canterbury Tales: e.g. The Miller's Tale (considered the most outstanding example of a fabliau in Middle English), The Reeve's Tale, The Shipman's Tale, The Merchant's Tale, and The Summoner's Tale are also considered fabliaux, but with something added on. And, were he not to drunk to continue, The Cook's Tale was well on its way to becoming a fabliau as well.
Home > Navigation > Text Groups > Fabliaux







[Alliterative Texts] [Chronicles] [Debates] [Drama] [Dream Visions] [Fabliaux] [Legends] [Lyrical Poetry] [Mystical Writings] [Romances] [Sermons and Homilies] [Tales]










the Old French fabliaux, comic verse from around the thirteenth century. The stories included are of interest as part of the Western literary tradition and for their insight into social history, but many are also entertaining in their own right. The most common plots involve contretemps between husbands and wives and lovers which could be transplanted without much difficulty to Hollywood comedies.














    Reference: http://www.britannica.com/eb/article-50899
connyfernandez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trovas medievales y bestiarios


Explanation:
Fabilau: a metrical tale, typically a bawdily humorous one, of a type found chiefly in early French poetry. (oxford dictionary)


M. Luz Gorricho
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
fábulas medievales y poemas épicos sobre bestias/bestiarios


Explanation:
Creo que este tipo de poemas épicos se denominan bestiarios. Epopeya no es el término

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-12-19 19:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En vez de bestias se podría poner animales

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-12-19 19:54:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bestiario.
Esta es la definición de bestiario de la Real Academia de la Lengua española:
bestiario.
(Del lat. bestiarĭus).
1. m. En los circos romanos, hombre que luchaba con las fieras.
2. m. En la literatura medieval, colección de relatos, descripciones e imágenes de animales reales o fantásticos.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-12-19 19:55:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

epopeya sería un poema épico sobre héroes, no animales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 mins (2005-12-20 20:04:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Chaniar!

Laura Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soledad Caño
1 min
  -> Gracias Soledad!

agree  Mónica Torres: epopeya no, poema épico es más adecuado
14 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica!

agree  SpanishT
30 mins
  -> Gracias Chel!

agree  Fernando Muela
34 mins
  -> Gracias Fernando!

agree  LaoorEL
55 mins
  -> Gracias Jose!

agree  Bestrans4U: Sip
1 hr
  -> Gracias Nelson!

agree  GemaBCN
1 hr
  -> Gracias Gema!

agree  aless
2 hrs
  -> Gracias aless!

agree  Margarita Gonzalez: Sí, y me inclino por bestiarios épicos.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Marga!