KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

he conked him on the sconce with ...

Spanish translation: le dio en el coco (la cabeza) con ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:he conked him on the sconce with ...
Spanish translation:le dio en el coco (la cabeza) con ...
Entered by: Clare Macnamara

16:01 Dec 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: he conked him on the sconce with ...
Novela romántica, ppios siglo 19. Hablan de la rivalidad entre dos hermanos:

"What were your suspicions?"
"I think he conked that fool brothe rof his -Lord Manders, I mean- on the sconce with that poker! Then he tried to blame it on poor Aubrey..."

No dan mucha más información y no he encontrado ningun significado coherente....

¿Qué opináis?

¡Muchas gracias!
Scheherezade Suria Lopez
Spain
le dio (a su hermano) en el coco con aquel atizador
Explanation:
¡Suerte y felices fiestas!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-12-23 16:09:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of the Webster's definitions of "sconce" is "the head or skull" and Webster's also defines "to conk" as "to hit or strike on the head".
Selected response from:

Clare Macnamara
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
¡Aprovecho para desearles un feliz año nuevo!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6le dio (a su hermano) en el coco con aquel atizador
Clare Macnamara
5le golpeó en la cabeza con el atizadorSylvia Serratosa
5le dio en la cabeza
Susy Ordaz
1sconce=el mate?
offset


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
le dio (a su hermano) en el coco con aquel atizador


Explanation:
¡Suerte y felices fiestas!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-12-23 16:09:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of the Webster's definitions of "sconce" is "the head or skull" and Webster's also defines "to conk" as "to hit or strike on the head".

Clare Macnamara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
¡Aprovecho para desearles un feliz año nuevo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag: This seems to capture both the meaning and the register.
12 mins
  -> Thanks Robert and Happy Christmas!

agree  Pilar Esteban: Yo pondría "cabeza"...
30 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Pilar! Sí, quizás mejor "en la cabeza", creo que se diría eso en efecto.

agree  Carmen Riadi: Sí, "en la cabeza".
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Carmen!

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, avrvm y felices fiestas!

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
8 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Oso!

agree  Chris Williams: I love this use of "coco" y "darle en".
19 hrs
  -> Nice of you, Chris!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
le dio en la cabeza


Explanation:
le dio en la cabeza

Susy Ordaz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sconce=el mate?


Explanation:
In English "noggin" is a pretty common slang word for "head" (I don't hear the word "sconce" used much in New York or the U.S. in general). My custom glossary lists "el mate" (not maté) as one way to translate "noggin", but I'm not 100% on this.

offset
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
le golpeó en la cabeza con el atizador


Explanation:
otra opción

Sylvia Serratosa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 3